CASTOR DERIVATIVES

CASTOR DERIVATIVES

HCO (Hydrogenated Castor Oil Flakes)

HCO (Hydrogenated Castor Oil Flakes)

 

Ser. No. Parameter HCO flakes Test Method
1 Colour & appearance White flakes Visual
2 Acid Value  3 Max AOCS Cd 3d-63
3 Saponification Value  177 MIn AOCS Cd 3b-76
4 Hydroxyl Value  155 Min AOCS Cd 13-60 
5 Iodine Value  3Max 3 AOCS Cd 1-25 
6 Melting Point deg C  85 deg C Min AOC Cc-1-25 
7 Colour Gardner  3 Max Gardner
8 Moisture Content  0.1% Max  
9 12 Hydroxy Content  85% Min  GC
10 12 Keto Content 1.5% Max GC

Hydrogenated Castor Oil ( Flakes)

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) is produced by the hydrogenation of castor oil.

HCO can be used for:
•    Lubrication
•    Polishing and coating
•    Cosmetic products and
•    Paint
Additionally, the properties of HCO render it ideal for producing HSA and its various derivatives.

 For more information of product Click Here

12 HSA (12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid)

12 HSA (12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid)

 

Ser. No. Parameter Specifications Test Method
1 Colour & Appearance Off White to Cream coloured flakes Visual
2 Acid Value 177 Min AOCS Da14-48
3 Saponification Value 185 Min AOCS Cd 3b-76
4 Hydroxyl 156 Min AOCS Cd 13-60
5 Iodine Value 3.0 Max 3 AOCS Cd 1-25
6 Melting Point deg C 73-80 AOCS 1-25
7 Colour Gardner 4 Max Gardner
8 Moisture Content 0.5% Max  
9 12 Hydroxy Content 85% Max GC
10 12 Keto Content 1.6% Max GC

 

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (12-HSA) (Flakes)

As is aforementioned, HCO can be used to derive 12-HSA. Its industrial applications include:
•    Lubrication
•    Cosmetic products
•    Manufacturing of mould releasing agents.

For more information of product Click Here

Sebacic Acid Supplier

Sebacic Acid Supplier

 

Specifications for Sebacic Acid

Characteristics

Specifications

Appearance White Granular/White Powder
Ash 0.02% Max
Iron 3 PPM Max
Purity 150 PPM Max
Moisture 0.3% Max
Melting Point 131-134.5degree C
Color 25 Apha Max
Acid Value 550 Min
Granularity 85% Min Through 60 Mesh
C10 98.5% Min

Sebacic Acid (Granular & Powder)

Sebacic acid is another castor oil derivative which has a variety of industrial applications. These include its use to manufacture:

•    Lubrication products
•    Cosmetic products
•    Antiseptics
•    Paint
•    Candles

For more information of product Click Here

METHYL 12 HSA

METHYL 12 HSA

 

For more information of product Click Here

Ricinoleic Acid Supplier

Ricinoleic Acid Supplier

Ricinoleic Acid 

Ricinoleic Acid

Ricinoleic Acid is a castor oil derivative that is commonly used in the industrial setting for the manufacturing of personal hygiene products such as soaps.

For more information of product Click Here

GLYCERINE

GLYCERINE

 

For more information of product Click here 

Neil Yash International, where excellence is a habit.